Self Defense In WA State.
[…] We’ll dive into the legal concepts you need to know to ensure you're able to defend yourself within the boundaries of the law.
1. General Principles of Self-Defense in Washington State
Washington State law allows for the use of force in self-defense when certain conditions are met. The key legal principle underlying self-defense is that you have the right to protect yourself from unlawful aggression. This right is based on the idea that individuals should not have to endure unlawful attacks, and they can act in defense of themselves, their property, and others.
2. The Legal Framework: RCW 9A.16.020
The primary statute that outlines the use of force in self-defense is RCW 9A.16.020, which states:
"The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:
(1) When used by a party about to be injured or by a person aiding him or her in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."
This statute establishes that a person may use force in self-defense, but the force used must be proportional to the threat and the situation at hand. (Reasonable and necessary)